Sanjan Nagar's students victorious participation in Bridging Barriers Competition

Participation of Middle School in the Bridging Barriers Competition

A competition was held among students of TCF, Care & Rabtt organizations trained schools; our school was trained by the Rabbt group and was representing Rabtt in the competition. As volunteer students of LUMS who were partner of Rabtt, had been training middle school students, every Saturday since (time they started the program) and were working on General Knowledge, Debates, Dramatics & Sports.

The competition was held at LUMS University, on February 28th 2015. Thirty six (36) students participated in competition.

On 28th of February, Five teachers from Sanjan Nagar set out with students for LUMS from school at 7:45, reached LUMS at 8:15 am. Program started at 8:30 am.

The program was started with recitation, our school student Atta-ur-Rehman, offered recitation. Later orientation was given away.

Brain Quest, Youth Debating Bridging, Barriers Art Attack, Sports Gala and Junior Dramafest were the competition events.

Our school student participated very enthusiastically and gave stunning performance.

First Competition: Brain Quest

Three students Sarooj Robin, Farukh Razzaq and Saad Abdullah from grade 8th Raza, participated in Brain Quiz.
Sarooj Robin was 1st & Farukh Razzaq earned 2nd position in written test.
Rapid-fire Quiz (Team competition) our school stood second.
Over all our school team was declared 1st.

Second Competition: Youth Debating

In debates three student Ali Gohar, student of grade 6, Nauman Ejaz & Atta-Ur- Rehman from grade 8th participated.
Ali Gohar got 1st position and Nauman Ejaz stood 2nd in the competition

Third Competition: Barriers Art Attack

Poster and Painting competition (team competition)
In poster making our school was declared winner for the wonderful idea but our model was on 2nd position.

Fifth session: Sports Gala

In Relay race, sack race and Lemon spoon race our school earned 1st position.Rimsha Iqbal & Nisha Ashraf from grade 8th and Kinza Mukhtar from grade 6th were first the position holders.So overall position in sports was 1st

Sixth Competition: Junior Dramafest

Our 16 students performed a drama on theme “DREAMS , our drama performance was the best drama and got first position.
Overall our students won more than
40 medals individual and as team.